Ramblings of a Young Mama

Saturday, May 30, 2009

What? An update?

I'm going to attempt to update this today. It's been quite a few weeks. Where do I begin? I hate my 'so-called-job'. They haven't given me hours in well, almost a month. Yes you read that right? I had 4 1/2 hours this past Sunday & the only reason I had those was because I called in. :| I need a new job. I've put in application after application, but nothing seems to be coming thru. :( hmph.

Keegan is really sick. He has projectile puked on me two days in a row. Now it's only been one time yesterday and one time today, but I feel so bad for him. :( I just wish he felt a little better. We're doing Pedialyte & crackers. and that's a struggle, because well Keegan HATES Pedialyte. I mean he refuses to drink it! So I've been attempting to mix it with juice per his pediatrician's suggestion. I hope this virus passes soon!

Justin is doing great in school! He got a 100 on his last test & made the Director's List for his Marine Theory 1 & 2 Courses. He's tickled pink. I'm so very proud of him! He has a 4.0 too! ;) I was so afraid that we were going to get down here and he was going to let being back in this big city get to his head and party away this education, but he's done much better than I had originally thought! He's working his booty off studying and working all week! He deserves these achievements! I'm so proud of him! (I think I already said that but oh well :P)

On to more me I guess. I have a very big, exciting birthday coming up! ;) in 17 days! & even more exciting, my mom is coming to visit the weekend after my birthday! I can't wait to see her! It will be a little over 3 months since I've seen her! I can't wait! I've been CT'ing for Mandy {but of course}, Robyn {from Chubby Cheeks aka Robyn's Chic Scraps} and now Robyn from Scrapper Girl Designs! I'm loving it! Check out my Squishy Scraps Blog to view some of the goodness ;) I guess that's all for now! I'm so stinkin' beat!

Until next time,

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Friday Fill-Ins #126, I forgot #125..

..AGAIN! I don't know where my brain has been lately! anywho all sorts of fun scrap stuff going on over at Squishy Scraps, you should go check it out! ;)

On to why I'm really posting ;)

And...here we go!

1. It's cold and rainy, lately. (Well not so cold but definitely rainy :| )

2. I love garden fresh tomatoes.

3. My favorite health and beauty product is my face cleanser.

4. I sometimes enjoy a nice long ride.

5. Well, first of all I think I love digi-scrap goodness.

6. Cecilee, Justin, Brandi; those were the cast of characters in a recent dream and it was WEIRD!!

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to digi-scrapping, tomorrow my plans include cleaning out my car & spending time with my hunny bunn and Sunday, I want to maybe go to a park!

Until next time,

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Danita's 100 Post Giveaway :)

So I'm definitely blogging about her exciting milestone, because well hello this is the prize she's offering:

I figured since she's already on both of my blog sidebars, I would just update those with her new button and of course I left her a comment. So the only thing left to do is to blog about her! Wish me luck!

IF you wanna read more about the giveaway, you can do so {HERE}.

Until next time,

Time Capsule Tuesday #13

So maybe I'm a blogger slacker, but atleast I've gotten two in a row of these ;) Oh and TCT got a new look! I liiikkee it!


Click the pic above to be linked to this Time Capsule Tuesday post :)

Here's my pic for the day:

It's definitely clickable for a better view! My 3rd Grade Class, Mrs. Linton was my teacher 1996-1997! Wow!! Those were the days!! Can you find me??

Until next time,

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Time Capsule Tuesday #12 (but my first)

So Danita, a very sweet girl I design with came up with this meme and I decided that I might participate today ;)

Time Capsule Tuesday

Click the image above to be linked to today's post on her blog!

Me in 1991, I used to be cute ;)

Until next time,

Friday, May 15, 2009

Friday Fill-Ins #124, I guess #123 got lost ;)

ICK! I'm such a bad blogger! I totally didn't do this last week, so for the first time since I've joined into this meme, I'm missing one.. Oh well I guess...

And...here we go!

1. If we had no winter the world would be hot all year round (Oh wait, Florida is hot all year 'round :| - I miss Virginia!).

2. Life is a perpetual astonishment.

3. If I had my life to live over I wouldn't because everything happens for a reason.

4. I'm mama inside of four and twenty hours.

5. If you've never been thrilled ride a rollercoaster.

6. To be interested in the changing seasons you need to experience them & live where you get SNOW.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to scrapping with Mandy's new kit, tomorrow my plans include the boat show in Daytona with Squishy & Munchkin Butt and Sunday, I want to relax, but I have lots o laundry!

Until next time,

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Mother's Day in Clearwater

I had an awesome day. I love my honey! He got me a sweet card and then preceded to tell me how hard it was to find a mother's day card from a boyfriend. LOL. He's a nerd! We had seafood for lunch, and it was delicious! I looooove shrimp! Here's the view from the restaurant we ate at & really this picture doesn't do it justice! It was such a beautiful day! {Click to get it bigger ;)}

Keegan had a ball in the water. It was our first time to the Gulf and I'm not sure I'm going to want to ever get in any other body of water again. It was so warm and so clear! I was really surprised by it! On that note it was also the saltiest water I've ever been in. lol. Here's some more pics! No laughing :|

[ He's trying to be independent! ]

[ LOL - see the sand flying! ]

[ i love this <3 ]

[ :) he's such a sweetie! ]

[ sooo purty ]

Needless to say, it was the best time we've had in a long time out. :) On that note that's all for now!

Until next time,

Monday, May 11, 2009

They like me...I think!

I posted the pictures of my ham child for my chubby ladies to play with because I just haven't had that creative umph to make my own, or really any, siggies lately. and this is what they came up with :) {Click to get them at full size ;)}

[ by Mandy ]

[ by DIT Donna ]

[ by Sarah ]

Didn't they do a FAB job!? If you'd like to get one of your own you can do so, {HERE}! I'll be back in a little while with pics from Mother's Day at Clearwater! :)

Until next time,

Wednesday, May 06, 2009

YAY for me!

OK, so I've never really finished a LO until now. Crazy right, I just always get frustrated and close it. Well I took the most adorable pics of my son the other day, you can find some of them here, and I decided that I should scrap my fave. So.... here it is, Click to view a little bigger!

WDYT? Let me know your honest opinions, because well how am I going to improve if you don't tell me what I'm doing wrong :P. You can find the credits here. I look forward to hearing some opinions. *nervously biting my nails*

Until next time,

Monday, May 04, 2009

I had a mini photo shoot..

..with Keegan yesterday. and BOY oh BOY was he a HAM! I got the camera out and it was instant giggles! LOL. Here are some of the pics :) Of course all are clickable to get a better view ;)

[ he was about to attack me ;D ]

[ I just love him! <3 ]

[ isn't that smile to die for :) ]


[ I can't believe how much he's grown! ]

[ MY FAVE xo ]

[ I love this shy face! ]

[ He gave it a try too! ]

[ haha this look is priceless ]

[ my baby is now a growing toddler ]

Ok, I got my mommarazzi out for today! Thanks for looking :)

Until next time,

It's nearly 4 am and I can't sleep.

So just like every month I have uploaded my May desktop for you all to see! I'm a few days late, but hey it's ok. :] This one comes from Laura on the Studio Tangie CT! Isn't it super cute?! and of course my darling son just makes it even better! ;) You can click the preview to get a full size view :) It's a little larger than the normal desktops, but it fits to the size of the screen & looks GREAT!

If you would like to have this desktop you can find the post to download it {HERE}! I don't know how long it will be up or anything so keep that in mind. :)

Until next time,