Ramblings of a Young Mama

Tuesday, December 30, 2008


1) Single, Taken, or Crushing? Taken

2) Are you happy with where you are? Yes

3) When you meet the right person, do you fall fast? Well this time I tried to keep my guard up. But he definitely got it down.

4) Have you ever had your heart broken? Yep

5) Do you believe that there are certain circumstances where cheating is ok? Do what? Absolutely not.

6) Would you ever take someone back if they cheated on you? I could say no here, but in reality it would depend on the relationship.

7) Have you talked about marriage with another person? Yep.

8) Do you want children? I have one. lol. But we want more.

9) How many? Probably 2 more.

10) Would you consider adoption? Sure would, but we'd love to have our own.

11) If somebody liked you right now, what do you think is a cool way to let you know? I don't really wanna know if someone else likes me.

12) Do you enjoy playing hard to get? Ohhh yea!!

13) Be honest, do you play the "game" when you are dating? No.

14) Do you believe love at first sight exists? Sure do.

15) Are you romantic? I like to think so.

16) Do you believe that you can change someone? No. But I believe someone can change for you.

17) If you could get married anywhere, money not an object where would it be? Ireland.

18) Do you have feelings for someone right now? I sure do.

19) Have you ever wished you could've had someone but you couldn't? Nope.

20) Have you ever broken a heart? Yep

21) Would you ever fight somebody over your significant other? I sure would.

22) What would you say about your last ex? Can we not talk about that?

Until next time,

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

What are you? I am ....

You Are Bettie Page

Girl next door with a wild streak

You're a famous beauty - with unique look

And the people like you are cultish about it

Until next time,

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Just a quickie ;)

So i have to leave for work in a little while, but I'm excited to say that I just finished my last assignment before the winter break at school. It was a 750 word essay on mastering a skill. *barf* Our winter break is 12/22/2008 to 01/04/2009. OMG 2009!! Where did this year go? I'm watching my redskins play right now, they aren't playing their best, but they certainly are playing better than they have been!! right now the score is 10-3 Redskins over Eagles :)


I'm out for now. Until next time,

Friday, December 12, 2008

Counting down the hours..

No don't let this angel face fool you!! lol. (Click to make it bigger!)
He really is a hell raiser!! lol. I was uploading pictures to my myspace & thought, well I feel like I need to blog. So on to life. I'm so not done with Christmas shopping. I bought Keegan some stuff, my Pop Pop some shirts, and my grandma some au natural whipped Cocoa Butter. Other than that I have not bought anything. and ICK, Christmas is 13 days away! Totally CRAZY!! Where did this year go? I just finished my school assignment that was due today and now I'm anxiously awaiting 5 'o clock so April will be here to get Trenton. Then it's shower time, drop Keegan off with his Uncle, & then out with my love for a romantic night, since today will be the only time I've seen him this week and the only time until next Thursday :( DAMN WORK!! and then after that I won't see him until Christmas Eve at the earliest because I work 5 days in a row. I hate that we live 30 mins apart!! Enough ranting. I'm counting down the hours until Trenton goes bye bye.

Until next time,

Tuesday, December 09, 2008

Bring him home Santa

I just watched this video. and now I'm crying. Watch it! It will touch you!!

Until next time,

Oh I LOOOOVE Piercings

I got my lip pierced yesterday. I took a pic with my web cam this morning, [ no makeup and fresh out of bed keep that in mind ], and tried to edit it to make it a little better, but it's not the best. Click the pic to make it bigger! I'm just sharing :) WDYT?

Until next time,

Tuesday, December 02, 2008

Why God made moms

Answers given by 6 year old school children to the following questions:

Why did God make mothers?
1. She's the only one who knows where the sticky tape is.
2. Mostly to clean the house.
3. To help us out of there when we were getting born.

How did God make mothers?
1. He used dirt, just like for the rest of us.
2. Magic plus super powers and a lot of stirring.
3. God made my mom just the same like he made me. He just used bigger parts.

What ingredients are mothers made of ?
1. God makes mothers out of clouds and angel hair and everything nice in the world and one dab of mean.
2. They had to get their start from men's bones. Then they mostly use string, I think.

Why did God give you your mother and not some other mom?
1. We're related.
2. God knew she likes me a lot more than other people's moms like me.

What kind of little girl was your mom?
1. My mom has always been my mom and none of that other stuff
2. I don't know because I wasn't there, but my guess would be pretty bossy.
3. They say she used to be nice.

What did mom need to know about dad before she married him?
1. His last name.
2. She had to know his background. Like is he a crook? Does he get drunk on beer?
3. Does he make at least $800 a year? Did he say NO to drugs and YES to chores?

Why did your mom marry your dad?
1. My dad makes the best spaghetti in the world. And my mom eats a lot..
2. She got too old to do anything else with him.
3. My grandma says that mom didn't have her thinking cap on.

Who's the boss at your house?
1. Mom doesn't want to be boss, but she has to because dad's such a goof ball.
2. Mom. You can tell by room inspection. She sees the stuff under the bed.
3. I guess mom is, but only because she has a lot more to do than dad.

What's the difference between Moms & Dads?
1. Moms work at work and work at home and Dads just go to work at work.
2. Moms know how to talk to teachers without scaring them.
3. Dads are taller & stronger, but Moms have all the real power 'cause that's who you got to ask if you want to sleep over at your friend's.
4. Moms have magic, they make you feel better without medicine.

What does your mom do in her spare time?
1. Mothers don't do spare time.
2. To hear her tell it, she pays bills all day long.

What would it take to make your mom perfect?
1. On the inside she's already perfect. Outside, I think some kind of plastic surgery.
2. Diet. You know, her hair. I'd diet, maybe blue.

If you could change one thing about your mom, what would it be?
1. She has this weird thing about me keeping my room clean. I'd get rid of that.
2. I'd make my mom smarter. Then she would know it was my sister who did it and not me.
3. I would like for her to get rid of those invisible eyes on the back of her head.

LOL, I thought I would share this. I just found it in my email, from quite some time ago.

Until next time,

Monday, December 01, 2008

Time for a blog

Oh what a few weeks it has been. Where to begin?! For starters, I'm into week 3 of being back to school, and I think I'm doing pretty good so far. Wow, week 3, 6 more weeks and these 2 classes will be over and I'll be starting new ones. That's bizarre to me. I really love my one instructor, the other one, not so much. I guess that's how life goes though.

Keegan is growing up a storm. He's so cranky and icky right now though. We spent Friday night in the ER. His temperature was 102.9 when we got there, and before they gave him any medicine 3 hours later it was 103.8. My poor baby has a bad ear infection. I never knew it could cause his temperature to get that high from an ear infection.

I really should be sleeping. I just can't seem to fall asleep. I'm laying here thinking about making a new blog design, since I think it's pretty safe to say Justin isn't going anywhere. That makes me super happy. He's so great! and he's amazing with Keegan. Really that's the important one. Keegan just seems to really like him and that makes me glad.

Thanksgiving was wonderful. We got up early, got to my grandma's so that they could spend some time with the baby. Then of course my mom, and little brother came up a little before 1. We had dinner, and then pie. I guess around 3 or so we headed back down the mountain to go to Justin's so we could do thanksgiving there too. We relaxed for a little while, went back to my house and then mom watched the baby so that we could have the night to ourselves for some Thursday Night Football. We went to Buffalo Wild Wings, watched the game, and then came home and cuddled til we fell asleep. :)

On that note, oh the errands I have to run in the morning. I need to go to sleep.

Until next time,

Well this is interesting..

I wasn't too sure what to think about getting brown, but I love the meaning.

Your Inner Eye Color Is Brown

You're smart, thoughtful, and the ideal woman for most men

You are kind and easy to trust. Men open up to you like no one else.

It's this inner warmness that attracts guys - and makes you an instant soulmate.

Until next time,