Ramblings of a Young Mama

Saturday, January 31, 2009

Just a lost soul in this path called LIFE

I have finished both of my finals and turned them in [a day early, go me!]. That's a little weight lifted off of my shoulders. I start my second block of classes on Monday. I'm kinda nervous. I wonder what my new professors are going to be like? One is a man and one is a woman, that is all I know so far. I really like my current ENG 101 professor. I hope they are like her. lol. what are the chances right? My next two classes are CIS 105 - SURVEY OF COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS & ENG 102 - RESEARCH WRITING! Hmmm, the computer class shouldn't be too bad & English, well it's English class! :P I printed both of the calendars and what not, but I haven't had a chance to look over them yet.

On another note, my mom is still in the hospital. She has been really sick for almost a week with an infection in her intestines. and get this, the doctors can't tell her how it got there! She's kept the first day's worth of chicken broth down since Monday yesterday. She hadn't eaten anything, because she was puking so much. I'm just hoping she can come home from the hospital soon. We'll see.

Keegan didn't take a nap all day long, so I guess at around 5:20 when my brother and every left, he just passed out until like 20 til 7. Which sucks! But he wouldn't stay awake. So now here it is after 10 'o clock and he's still awake playing! I'm just having a very blah day today. I worked on school work all day and now I just wanna relax, but I have a 15 month old running old. Well he'll be 15 months old tomorrow. Whatever! Same difference!

Off to creativity, or rather my lack there of. I just really don't have any creative juices flowing! I owe my darling Mandy and few things and I feel horrible that I haven't gotten to them yet. :(

On a more exciting note! Me and Justin were approved for an apartment today, pending the background check, but we're not worried about the background check! The leaser? gave us all of the paper work to send him our security deposit so that's pretty promising ;) Isn't that super exciting! So now, we have one more step to our big move to Florida pretty much completed! I have so many mixed feelings on this. It's becoming crunch time. We have something like 6 weeks maybe? I'm very nervous, since I've never lived anywhere but this 20 mile span around here, and now we're moving literally 1,000 miles out of my comfort zone. We will see what happens! It'll be an adventure! I guess that's all for now

Until next time,

Friday, January 30, 2009

Queen of Procrastination Here

It has quickly become the end of my block of classes and my finals are due on Sunday. Keep in mind that I've known about these finals since 2 days before my classes started, when I downloaded the syllabus and calendar! I know that these finals are 250 of the 1000 points for these classes, and I am doing what, blogging and YIM'ing with Mandy! Yeah, I don't even know where to start. ERRRRR.. As a matter of fact, I haven't even started one of them! The other is half way done! THANK GOD! I don't think I could do both of them in these two days. I have to have them turned in before I leave for work on Sunday, because when I get off it will be too late to turn them in. So that leaves like less than 48 hours.

Totally off topic, but my adorable little Keega-butt is laying on the floor all spread out, ridiculously cute! He looks like a little angel when he's sleeping, but oh no, he's a rotten little demon toddler! LOL! ;))

Anywho, back to these finals. I need to get to them, so I'll be back later! [ hopefully with news of finished assignments ;) ]

Until next time,

FOB2Y 01/29

You Will Keep Your New Year's Resolution

You planning on making a resolution that's smart, attainable, and perfect for where your life is.

Until next time,

Wordle. hehe

This was my most used blog words (click it to make it bigger!) as of about 20 mins ago. and maybe, just maybe, I say love too much ;) To get one of your own just go to http://www.wordle.net/create and you can enter your blog URL, or even someone else's if you're curious. I played around with the colors & then I just took a screenshot, and then opened it in PS to crop it to just the words! I'm sure you could paste it in Paint too. Just find your PRT SC button ;)!!

Until next time,

Friday Fill-In #109

1. I'd really like to be upstairs still in bed with Justin right now.

2. Shit is the word you'd most often hear me say if I stubbed my toe.

3. Possession is something that can be interpreted in many ways.

4. Yum! ;) Captain Jack Sparrow.

5. Marshmallows and fire go together like PB&J.

6. Bad days seem to go on and on.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to possibly staying with Justin, tomorrow my plans include working on my FINALS and Sunday, I want to watch the Super Bowl, but I can't because I have to WORK!!!

Until next time,

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

My first award! (yay!)

I was given this award by my dear friend Mandy! How Exciting!!

Now I am giving this award to 4 (it was supposed to be 5, but I couldn't come up with 5) treasured people!
Mandy-[my online bestie, first & foremost & a fabulous designer]
Jennifer-[a friend since middle school]
Robyn-[admin on Chubby Cheeks & very talented designer]
& Danita-[a designer in training on Chubby Cheeks & a sweet girl]

Until next time,

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Danita gave me D

Here's the deal: If you want to play, leave a comment on this post letting me know, and I’ll assign you a letter. You write about ten things you love that begin with your assigned letter, and post it at your place. When people comment on your list, you give them a letter, and the chain continues on and on.

I saw this on Danita's blog and commented and she gave me D. So let's see if I can come up with 10.

[1] Designing! I love designing! It quickly became a creative outlet for me!

[2] Dresses, well Sun Dresses are the best! Really who doesn't love a good dress??

[3] Democracy, because well where would this country be without it?!

[4] Dancing. I just love all kinds of dancing! <3

[5] Drinking! LMAO! I just love a good drink here and there!

[6] Dates, especially when it's been a while since we've had a night alone :]

[7] Diamonds!! Well what girl doesn't looove diamonds?

[8] Daisies. Simple yet elegant.

[9] Danger, hehe, because I love to do things daring and fun! WOW! Such a rush!

[10] &+ lastly, Doodles! I just love to doodle on my papers! :D

Oh my goodness I actually came up with 10, that was a wee bit tough! But it was fun ;)

Until next time,

Friday, January 23, 2009

Cupcakes! :]

Ahh, first let me start by saying today has been a much better day so far! I ran some errands earlier and went to Target! It's 53 degrees here today and it's been a while since it's been that warm! I want to take Keegan to the park after he finishes his lunch!! We need to take advantage of this beautiful weather since just 4 days ago it was snowing! lol!

On another note the Sweet Shoppe From Our Blog to Yours this week, is about cupcakes! Mmmm, I looove cupcakes!! I really like the funfetti ones (or even vanilla ones will do), with all vanilla frosting and sprinkles!! I love to make colored icing from vanilla icing!! YUMMY!! That icon up there is making me want some cupcakes!!

Until next time,

Friday Fill-In #108

1. Oh, I am so un-describable!

2. Life changes, big and little.

3. During this week, I have been super overwhelmed.

4. People have been pleasant lately; are you kidding me???

5. Right now I'd like to be snuggling with my lovekins.

6. My laptop is my favorite gadget.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to going bowling with my momma, tomorrow my plans include going to work, school work, & possibly designing some and Sunday, I want to catch up on my laundry!

Until next time,

Thursday, January 22, 2009


First of all let me warn whomever might read this, I'm about to rant off! If you get upset or offended easily do not read this post!!

I've been on edge for a few days because I've had two extra teething babies in addition to my teething toddler!! and well, when one of the babies starts crying the other one does and they squeal and scream. It's rather loud and causes me to have a headache. I spent Tuesday through this morning with Justin. Which should have been awesome, but only Tuesday night was, yesterday and today were crazy hectic! Tuesday we cuddled up and watched a movie and then snuggled in bed! It was nice. It has been a while since we've gotten to just relax and snuggle!

On another note, everyone has been on their f*ing periods or something around here because I swear people don't know how to be pleasant. They're either screaming or being snippy. I'm so tired of it! I'm a human being, a woman, among many other things as well. SO WHAT THE HELL MAKES PEOPLE THINK THEY CAN BE ASSHOLES TO ME!! I'm so tired of everyone taking their damn annoyance or anger or whatever the hell it is that's bugging them out on me!! Seriously WTH guys? And another thing. My schoolwork is paying because I can't concentrate to do it 100% and that's pretty f*ing important! I can't support my son with ease without that degree! Is it really that hard to keep after their grandchild long enough for me to put an un-interrupted hour of schoolwork in? NO, they can't do that because that would be too difficult, they worked all day! Whoopty Do! I usually have 3 children 14 months and younger, (mine being the oldest at 14 months), for at least 9 hours a day during the week, a part time job, and I'm working toward getting a degree in school!

And another thing! WTH possesses people to be rude about something they are getting for free!? We have lives, children, husbands, other jobs, PAYING customers, housework, schoolwork, and whatever else we do with our lives. So what makes people think they need to be rude to us when they've only been waiting less than a week! I'm sorry that some of our designers are having computer or real life problems right now. Don't be a rude little ass because you feel it took too long for someone to have the time to get to it! Go to another board and wait well over a week for it! With that said, I love those of you who are appreciative! That's what makes me what to do this for everyone for free.

I'm done my rant for now! I feel a little better getting it all out!

Until next time,

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

My Candy Heart

Haha, once again jacked from Mandy! But it was too cute not to steal ;)

Your Candy Heart Says "Hug Me"

A total sweetheart, you always have a lot of love to give out.

Your heart is open to where ever love takes you!

Your ideal Valentine's Day date: a surprise romantic evening that you've planned out

Your flirting style: lots of listening and talking

What turns you off: fighting and conflict

Why you're hot: you're fearless about falling in love

Until next time,

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

I jacked it from Mandy ;)

I am a

What Flower
Are You?

ETA: What a Daffodil is, for Mandy! LOL, I shoulda added it the first time!!

You have a sunny disposition and are normally one of the first to show up for the party. You don't need too much attention from the host once you get there as you are more than capable of making yourself seen and heard.

Until next time,

Sunday, January 18, 2009

You Know You're From Virginia When..

Speed limits are just suggestions

You have at least two friends who have no idea what their relatives do...because its "top secret" government work

Most of your senior class wend to Mason, JMU, Tech, VCU or UVA

When people ask where you're from, you tell them DC because its easier to explain

You've never told someone you're from Virginia without putting "northern," "central," or "southern" in front of it (See above.)

It's not actually tailgating unless your bumper is touching the car in front of you.

You know yellow light means at least 5 more cars can get through. (Yeah, man...at least. Probably also happens everywhere else.) A red light means 2 more can.

You actually know what the black boxes at stoplights are for.

Despite the fact that Virginia fought for the south in the Civil War, you are not, under any circumstances, a "southerner"

You are amused by visiting relatives who are actually excited to see Washington, DC

You took a field trip to Williamsburg as a kid

You are amazed when you go out of town and the people at McDonalds speak English

You or someone in your family has a Smart Tag

An inch of snow and you miss 3 days of school

All the potholes just add a little excitement to your driving experience

Crown Victoria = undercover cop

Subway is a fast food place. The transportation system is known as Metro, and only Metro.

They just tore down the old farm house across the street and put 12 new McMansions in its place

For the cost of your house, you could own a small town in Iowa

If you stay on the same road long enough, it will eventually have three new names.

You have to dial the area code to call your neighbor

"Vacation" means spending a day at King's Dominion or Busch Gardens.

"Going to the River" means any stream with water.

You have never been served tea without the waitress asking "sweet or unsweetened?"

Your favorite past time is telling West Virginia jokes.

Anyone who can't trace his or her ancestry back to at least four generations in Virginia is an outsider.

"Going to the beach" means anywhere from Ocean City to Virginia Beach to Myrtle Beach.

You actually get these jokes and pass them on to other friends from Virginia.

--The really funny part about this is that all but like 2 or 3 are right on! LOL! Just thought I'd share!

Until next time,

Saturday, January 17, 2009

My new layout!!

So it's been quite a long time since I've made a new layout for myself, I thought my blog needed it! It was made by me, all from Kiss My ____ - A Valentine Collab by Angie, Chrissy & Leah at Elemental Scraps! You can purchase this kit here!! WDYT?

Let me know! :)

Until next time,

Friday, January 16, 2009

FOBTY 1/15

This intrigued me ;). I just love Sweet Shoppe! I used to buy anything I wanted, but since I became a mama, my priorities changed! lol, that was to be expected, anywho, here's what I got!

You Are a Discount Shopper

You love to get things as cheaply as possible. You live for sales.

It's partially because you like to save money, but it's also because you like the thrill of finding a fabulous deal.

Of all the types, you tend to shop frequently but rarely by. You keep an eye on prices.

Brand names are not that important to you. You know how to have style without collecting designer tags.

Until next time,

Friday Fill-In #107

I figured I would try something new! I was browsing blogs & saw this on Danita's and figured I'd give it a go.

1. Enough with the cold weather.

2. Money or the lack there of causes me to be conflicted.

3. I've been craving pineapples & gatorade.

4. Keegan makes me laugh.

5. I wish I could go to get a new tattoo next week.

6. The big move has been on my mind lately.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to getting off of work, tomorrow my plans include designing, schoolwork, & laundry and Sunday, I want to make something creative for myself!

Until next time,

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

It's time for you to..

I also, added a whole new look to the site!! I just love Valentine's Day themes!! Click the pic to go to the board!! See ya there!!

Until next time,

Monday, January 12, 2009

Designer Call

Chubby Cheeks is having a designer call :)
Do you know someone that wants to design or is trying to be a designer in training? Well come & apply, we'd love to have you. Click the picture to go to the site :) or just go to http://chubbygraphix.proboards59.com/.

Until next time,

Friday, January 09, 2009

Is he the right one?

I've been trying to make my mood better today, but it just isn't happening. Yesterday was one of the worst days I've had. I'm not going into details. So in light of trying to cheer myself up some way, some how, I figured I saw this quiz, I should take it. I love him. Let's see what it says.

Is he the right one? Your Score: 90%

Right one? He is not only the right one he is perfect. Do not loose him take care of him! I see a good future ahead.

Take this quiz at MyHotComments.com

Not too bad I guess ;)

Until next time,

Wednesday, January 07, 2009

My New Desktop :)

I just wanted to share my desktop with y'all. Thanks to the lovely Misty Cato, from Sweet Shoppe Designs, I have an adorable desktop for the first month of this new year!! You can get one like it too for FREE just by going to her blog. Click here to be taken to the freebie post ;)

Until next time,

Insomnia & My Life..

Where do I even begin? I guess with the fact that it's after 2am and I'm still awake. Not designing, or even doing anything productive, just basically reclining on the couch thinking, listening to Sports Center. Yes, Sports Center! What else is there on TV this time of the night except porn & infomercials? Keegan is tossing and turning. Man, I really hope he doesn't get up! I'll never get him back to sleep. Anyway, I think I'm good he looked up, grabbed the bink, and laid back down.

Justin went home today. Obviously right? Since I'm awake in the middle of the night, for no apparent reason. We had a great couple of days while he was here. We did some apartment hunting for the big move. I think we decided on a complex called Chelsea Park. So now it's just a matter of getting everything finished up except the actual lease signing! I'm super nervous about this move. I've never lived anywhere outside of this 25 mile country radius before, so moving like 1,000 miles out of my comfort zone worries me. I know that I'll be with him and Keegan, but it's going to be hard for me not to have my family close. His first day of class at MMI is April 6th. So that means we need to be down there at least 3 weeks in advance, so that we have time to get settled in & he has time to get settled in to a job before school starts. I still have to figure out which Kohl's I want to transfer too. I guess whichever one is closest to the apartment we end up at.

So everyone makes New Year Resolutions right? I hadn't really thought about it until I was reading the Sweet Shoppe Blog the other day. I really need to get this extra weight off. I have just been lazy with it since I had Keegan. Definitely to lose the 15 or so pounds to get me back to a comfy weight. Another resolution, is to put more time into my schoolwork. It's very important and I definitely don't put enough time or effort into it. Finally, I need to go to Florida with an open mind! After all, if nothing else, it will definitely be a life experience! & I'll get to finally meet my online bestie Mandy. I think there will be something around 100 miles between us. and heck that's not too bad! We'll see!!

Until next time,

Sunday, January 04, 2009

How funny..

My birthday is June 16th, making me a Gemini and my true sign is Gemini too.. All but the commitment-phobic, because I would definitely rather be settled down & committed.

Your True Sign Is Gemini



Never Boring

Fun and Friendly


Eternally Youthful

The Life of the Party

Intellectual and Witty

Until next time,

A New Year :)

How glad I am to say Good Riddance to 2008. I'm hoping 2009 brings a lot better luck! I brought in the new year with a kiss on Justin's forehead, because he was passed out. Not exactly how I planned it, but it'll work. Keegan is growing faster than ever has 2 of his back teeth now, so that makes 10 total. Where did the time go? My baby is a toddler. A growing, running, screaming, pointing toddler. WOW! What happened to the time? Today is the last day of my winter break from school. Back to schoolwork. It sucks, but I know in the end it's all going to be worth it. I guess that's all I have for right now.

Until next time,