Ramblings of a Young Mama

Friday, February 27, 2009

Friday Fill-Ins #112 & #113

Because I'm a slacker I'm doing both now!



#112

1. Give me respect and I'll give it back.

2. Whenever I'm with my son I'm happy.

3. I wish life were simpler.

4. Lasagna was the last thing I ate that was utterly delicious.

5. To live in this world you need patience.

6. Other than this one, Mandy is the last blog I commented on.

I'll omit number 7, because I can't remember what my plans were last weekend!


and this weeks Friday Fill-In!

#113

1. I'm sorting, I'm packing, I want someone else to do it!

2. Why do I have a million things to do and not enough time.

3. How does this thing called life work, anyway?

4. Every morning, I put a shirt on my body.

5. I consider myself lucky because I have a gorgeous little boy.

6. One day we’ll see if the decisions we make are the right ones.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to laundry, oh the joy, tomorrow my plans include working til four and then picking Justin up and Sunday, I want to relax, but it's doubtful!

Until next time,

Thursday, February 19, 2009

So I'm a Slacker..

I know I know, I've been slacking my blog, so I'm going to try to make up for it now! THERE'S GOING TO BE AN OVERLOAD OF PICS IN THIS POST!

First, here's a great picture of my boo butt in Pop-Pop's hat & sunglasses!



(Click to make it bigger - it's straight from the camera)
It was adorable, he kept taking them off of Pop! Man we're going to miss them!

I had an awesome Valentine's Day! I got up and ready, went to get Justin, we drove down and rode the Metro into DC. We went to Chinatown and then to the Art Museum right there! It was an awesome day! Around 6ish we headed back to the Metro to come home. I guess it was after 8 when we got back to town! We then went to Castiglia's for our Valentine's Day dinner.. mmmmm, I looove Italian! Anywho, we are sitting there waiting for our salads to come and he puts this little box with purple wrapping paper & a white bow on the table! I was like OMG! So I slowly unwrapped it and found a ring box. I opened the ring box to find a 10K white gold ring with two stars and 1/4C of diamonds! I looove stars, so that's why he bought stars! It's so pretty. He then said. "This is a promise ring, so that you know I'm not going anywhere. I bought you diamonds because diamonds are forever!" The reason behind all of this I'm pretty sure has to do with our big move! and really I'm glad he did this because it reassures me a little more that he's still going to be here! I'd have pictures of it but my camera died at the end of the museum so {blah}!

Here's some pictures from the trip! (all are clickable & straight from the camera)



[ CHINATOWN ]



[ PRESIDENTIAL CUPCAKES, THEY WERE GIVING THEM OUT ]

















[ PREAMBLE IN LICENSE PLATES ]


It was such a great day! Then on Sunday, we got Keegan back and went to Hagerstown to do a little shopping for our apartment! Just our little family :) !! We got our dishes, glasses, silverware, shower stuff, and some other miscellaneous things! It's coming up on us super quick! Well I guess that's about it for now!

Until next time,

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Disturbing..

I'll blog later with my Valentine's Day stuff and a little bit of just updates, but I was reading on my mommy boards today and found this! I thought it needed to be shared.

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2009/01/26/AR2009012601831.html

Study Finds High-Fructose Corn Syrup Contains Mercury

Until next time,

Friday, February 13, 2009

Friday Fill-In #111



1. It seems like this day will never end.

2. Clean up when you're done, please?

3. If I thought you were in trouble I'd come running!

4. Happiness is what I think of most when I think of you.

5. To me, Valentine's Day means another day for love.

6. Faith gives me strength.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to coming home from work, tomorrow my plans include spending all day with Justin and Sunday, I want to relax with both of my boys!

Until next time,

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

the Ferocious Beast ;)

Maggie and the Ferocious Beast is on and Keegan is standing on his train dancing! lol, but anyway!

Monday night I went and got Justin after work, just so I could see him. I hate that we are both working so much, but in the same way it's good because we need the money for the move. Speaking of the move, I added a little something to my sidebar it! I guess I'm very nervous, to say the least, about it.

Last night I had to work from 6-10. We were busy, but not really. We were only busy because there is usually three or four of us and it was just me and another associate on the floor. :|

I'm such a procrastinator, I'm here, on the computer instead of cleaning up. Ugh, i just don't want to do it. I don't know, but Keegan wants food now so I'll BBL!

Until next time,

Monday, February 09, 2009

Sleepy Mama

So I got my final grade for ENG 101 last night, & drum roll please, it was an A- as well. I got 242/250 on my final essay. Not too bad! I'm very happy with it! So my cumulative GPA is a 3.67 so far. I'm good for that. They could have both been A's instead of A-'s but hey whatever they are still A's and isn't that all that matters ;)

I worked last night til 2am. I'm kinda sad, they are doing away with the shift I'm used to working on Thursday, I'm going to miss most of my regular crew! It'll be okay though. I like the other people I work with too! ( well most of them {hehe} :D )

Justin & I are still waiting to hear from the apartment place. We sent them money an entire week ago, WTH?! We should have heard something by now. KWIM? I guess we'll wait and see if he calls today. The apartment is pretty much the final piece to the puzzle. I'm becoming more and more nervous each day that it gets closer to that big move. :( I really don't want to move away from my family, or take Keegan away from them for that matter. On that same note though, we are trying to be a family ourselves and this is why I am going.

I forgot to add Keegan's vitals in the last bloggity blog. As of Friday at the doctor's check up. He weighed 24 pounds 10 ounces and he's 32 1/2 inches tall! Where did my baby go? He's now a running big boy!! :( The doctor said he was ahead of schedule with everything and since he's only 15 months I was glad to know he was progressing well. He also said he was a very "proper" child. LOL, he is not proper, he just behaves at the doctor's office!! I dunno, I guess that's all for now.

Until next time,

Lemonade Award ;)

My admin on Chubby Cheeks and a fab designer, Robyn, awarded me this! SO first, THANK YOU ROBYN! and now to the award-ness! hehe



The "rules" of this award are that I must:-
1. Put the logo on your blog or post. (Right click on the logo and save to your own computer.)
2. Nominate at least 10 blogs which show great attitude and/or gratitude!
3. Link to your nominees within your post.
4. Let them know that they have received this award by commenting on their blog.
5. Share the love and link to this post with the person from whom you received your award.

Well, I don't have 10, but here are 5 I feel are deserving!!

Jennifer | My friend since middle school!
Mandy | We're Besties!
Megan | She's so sweet! & I love her designs!
Sarah | She's from my "Chubby Family"!
Mary | Becoming a new friend!



Until next time,

Saturday, February 07, 2009

Just a bloggin'

Hmm, lets see where to begin? Let's see

1. I got an A- for my final grade in my GEN 105 class! I passed the final with 250/250 points!! :) I'm still waiting for my ENG 101 final grade! I'm sure I did great!

2. Keegan has been sick all week. We went to the doctor on Wednesday; Double Ear Infection & Upper Respiratory! YUCK!! We get a five day anti-biotic to treat both in one. Friday he had a check-up for his last set of shots until he's 5. We go thinking they won't do the shots because he's sick, but.... his ears were very much cleared up and his lungs sounded a lot better. I was soo happy. So he got a combo shot, and his chicken pox vaccine! I'm glad he's up to date and I don't have to worry about shots for a while ;)

3. Justin is icky sicky too. He has been for a week or so and I feel bad for him. Shit, everyone around here has been sick except me! On the subject of Justin, I took him home on Wednesday and I'm not going to see him again until, get this, NEXT WEEKEND! We both have to work this week :( Hopefully Friday I can get him, but if not, we'll definitely be together on Saturday, you know since it's Valentine's Day at all! {insert sappy awwwww here}

4. I have no creativity lately. It sucks! I really wanna make something! It took me like 12 tries just to make an avatar the other day :|

5. I'm still putting off my laundry! I really need to do it. It's seriously overwhelming though! I guess that's all for right now.

Until next time,

Friday, February 06, 2009

The Rules of Man (ha ha)

I was looking over my myspace blog and happened to come across this and started laughing at it yet again! It's something else! So off with..

RULES OF MAN

1. Men are NOT mind readers.
2. Learn to work the toilet seat. You're a big girl. If it's up, put it down. We need it up, you need it down. You don't hear us complaining about you leaving it down.
3. Sunday sports. It's like the full moon or the changing of the tides. Let it be.
4. Shopping is NOT a sport. And no, we are never going to think of it that way.
5. Crying is blackmail.
6. Ask for what you want. Let us be clear on this one: Subtle hints do not work! Strong hints do not work! Obvious hints do not work! Just say it!
7. Yes and No are perfectly acceptable answers to almost every question.
8. Come to us with a problem only if you want help solving it. That's what we do. Sympathy is what your girlfriends are for.
9. A headache that lasts for 17 months is a Problem. See a doctor.
10. Anything we said 6 months ago is inadmissible in an argument. In fact, all comments become null and void after 7 Days.
11. If you won't dress like the Victoria 's Secret girls, don't Expect us to act like soap opera guys.
12. If you think you're fat, you probably are. Don't ask us.
13. If something we said can be interpreted two ways and one of them makes you sad or angry, then we meant the other one
14. You can either ask us to do something Or tell us how you want it done. Not both. If you already know best how to do it, just do it yourself.
15. Whenever possible, Please say whatever you have to say during commercials.
16. Christopher Columbus did NOT need directions and neither do we.
17. ALL men see in only 16 colors, like Windows default settings. Peach, for example, is a fruit, not A color . Pumpkin is also a fruit. We have no idea what mauve is.
18. If it itches, it will be scratched. We do that.
19. If we ask what is wrong and you say "nothing," We will act like nothing's wrong. We know you are lying, but it is just not worth the hassle, besides we know you will bring it up again later.
20. If you ask a question you don't want an answer to, Expect an answer you don't want to hear.
21. When we have to go somewhere, absolutely anything you wear is fine... Really .
22. Don't ask us what we're thinking about unless you are prepared to discuss such topics as baseball, the shotgun formation, or golf.
23. You have enough clothes.
24. You have too many shoes.
25. I am in shape. Round IS a shape!
& lastly 26. Thank you for reading this.
Yes, I know, I have to sleep on the couch tonight; But did you know men really don't mind that? It's like camping.

Until next time,

Friday Fill-In #110



1. Please don't tell me that I can't do something.

2. Can you function in the morning?

3. The color orange makes me want to put on my sunglasses!

4. I have a craving for pineapple.

5. If my life had a pause button, I'd pause it while Keegan was snuggling me.

6. Eyes are the entrance to the soul.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to catching up on schoolwork, tomorrow my plans include laundry and Sunday, I want to be able to design a bit!

Until next time,

Thursday, February 05, 2009

Funny Funny Stuff!

Ok, this is one of the funniest videos I've seen in a LOOOONG time! But beware, some the "products" are adult related! ;)

video

Until next time,

Wednesday, February 04, 2009

I was tagged, TWICE!

LOL! Danita, from Chubby Cheeks, got me & so did my bestie Mandy! So...

Here's the deal:

1. Sit down.

2. Take a picture of yourself right now. Don't primp.

3. Upload it to a new post.

4. Tag 5 people to do the same.

LOL, it's been a long day and I never really primp anymore anyway! Here's two pics! One that's a little more my typical kissy pic & one smiling! Disregard the fact that these are with my webcam, I'm too lazy to go upstairs for the digital camera ;)




There you have it. Me after a long day ;)

My five people are Jennifer, Joy, Robyn, Mary, & Jolene.

Until next time,

Monday, February 02, 2009

It's Yet Another Monday!

UGH! So my mom is still in the hospital. I'm really worried about her. She was getting better, no puking and a lot less pain in her stomach on Saturday. and then yesterday she got worse. I won't go into the gross details, but let's just say she was definitely puking again.

I had a really hard time leaving Keegan with Melissa (my friend Amber's mom) last night, because on my way down her road Keegan began puking everywhere! I got him to her house, threw everything in the washer and bathed him. I stayed for an hour and a helf to make sure he was ok enough for me to leave for work. He was running around and playing with Jacob (Amber's son). So I figured it was ok for me to leave him.

Work was long last night & tonight is going to be long too, that is if I can find a babysitter. We have 37,000 scheduled mark downs to do between yesterday and today. HOLY MOLY right?! I guess it makes sense tho. They are prepping for the *new* spring merchandise.

I have an appointment to go tomorrow to do my taxes at 2. I'll be so glad when they are done. Then we will know exactly how much money we're going to have for this move!

I miss Justin. He will hopefully be here tomorrow. I'd really like to have him here tonight to watch the baby so I can go to work. But I guess that'll depend on if I can find someone else to watch him tonight. Really I'm hoping my brother's dad will keep him. I have both extra babies tomorrow. So not looking forward to that, but it's a money thing.

I guess that is all for now!

Until next time,

Sunday, February 01, 2009

My February Desktop



My February Desktop! I got the desktop from Megan Turnidge as a freebie!! You can find it here! She's great! I just love the kit she chose for this desktop!! I actually bought it a while ago ;)

Just wanted to share with everyone! (Click the pic to get a better look at my desktop ;])

Until next time,

My New Blog

I decided yesterday that I need a new blog layout, ;) and well seriously 7 hours later I have one! I have had absolutely no creative juices today, that is why it took me so damn long to do. So what do you think? ( You can find the credits at the bottom :} )

Let me know guys!!

Until next time,